What's on

CPD Event: Copyright in building designs
Thu 21 Mar

ARBV Experienced Practitioner Registration Info Session
Wed 27 Mar

CPD Event: Sessional Teaching
Thu 11 Apr

Victorian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects Awards program offers an opportunity for public and peer recognition of the innovative work of our Victorian architects. The program also provides the Institute with a valuable mechanism to promote architects and architecture within Victoria, across Australia and internationally.


2019 Victorian Architecture Awards are now CLOSED

Entries closed at 11:59pm Wednesday 13th February.
Information // News // Announcements

2019 Awards Jury 

View the 2019 Victorian Architecture Awards Jury 

​2018 Victorian Architecture Awards

View the 2018 National Architecture Award Winners HERE.


2019 Victorian Architecture Awards Program Dates*
Entries Open
Monday 3 December 2018
Entries Close Wednesday 13 February 2019
 Jury Applications Close Monday 21 January 2019 
Additional Exhibition submissions due   Friday 8 March 2019
Presentation to Juries Friday 15 March (pm) - To be held at 41X &
Saturday 16 March - To be held at Monash University, Clayton Campus
Exhibition of Entries  8th - 21st April 2019 TBC
Site Visits  29th April - 5th May 2019**
Presentation Dinner Friday 28 June, 7pm
*dates are subject to change
**some site visits may need to be scheduled outside of these dates depending on location


2018 Victorian Architecture Named Award Winners

Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (New) - Compound House - March Studio The Marion Mahony Award for Interior Architecture - Our Lady of Good Counsel Church Deepdene - Law Architects The William Wardell Award for Public Architecture - Bunjil Place - fjmt COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture (VIC) - Bugiga Hiker Camp - Grampians National Park - Sean Godsell Architects The John and Phyllis Murphy Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) - King Bill - Austin Maynard Architects The John George Knight Award for Heritage - North Melbourne Terrace - Matt Gibson Architecture + Design The Kevin Borland Award for Small Project Architecture - Sorrento Visitor Centre - Workshop Architecture The Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture - Barwon Water - GHDWoodhead Regional Prize - Koondrook Wharf - TERROIR The Best Overend Award for Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing - Nightingale 1 - Breathe Architecture The Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture - Nightingale 1 - Breathe Architecture Joint Melbourne Prize - Nightingale 1 - Breathe Architecture Victorian Architecture Medal - New Academic Street, RMIT University - Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects The Henry Bastow Award for Educational Architecture - New Academic Street, RMIT University - Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects Joint Melbourne Prize - New Academic Street, RMIT University - Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects The Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design - New Academic Street, RMIT University - Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects

The 2019 Victorian Architecture Awards are proudly sponsored by