What's on 

in the ACT

 

2018 ACT Award Winners Gallery

Winners of the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2018 ACT Architecture Awards were announced at the National Gallery of Australia on Saturday 23 June.

Click to view our 2018 ACT Award Winners

The 2018 ACT Architecture Award Winner Citations are here

View our 2018 ACT Architecture Awards Booklet here.

 

2018 ACT Architecture Awards 

Over 270 people came to celebrate the 2018 ACT Architecture Awards at the National Gallery of Australia, Canberra.

 IMAGES COMING SOON





Our Professional of the Year, Sander de Vries, and Emerging Architect Prize recipient, Shannon Battisson chat to Lish Fejer from ABC Radio Canberra about winning their awards and the world of Architecture.



2018 Entrant Gallery

Award Categories


Commercial Architecture



Australian Federal Police Forensics and Data Centre by HASSELL. Photo: Christopher Federick Jones

Practice Team: Mark Roehrs (Project Architect, 2634, ACT), Mark Craig (Project Architect, 2633, ACT), Lucy O'Driscoll (Design Manager), Neil Hill (Design Leader), Paul Rice (Design and Documentation),  Peter Hastings (Construction), Rocco Dascoli (Project Co-ordinator), Cheong Kuen (Documentation), Nguyen Luu (BIM Manager), Luke Kingbury (Documentation Control), Adam Hetherington (Codebook Briefing Co-ordinator), Troy King (Interior Design Leader), Keith Hayes (Documentation), Daniel Kallis (Landscape Architeure Lead)
Consultant/Construction Team: RPS (Project Manager), Ed van Zalen (Forensic Expert), NDY (Ellectrical/Mechanical/Hydraulic/ICT/Fire/Vertical Transportation/EMF/Acoustic/ESD), Brown Consulting (Civil Consuktant), AWT (Structural Consultant), McKenzie Group (Building Certification), oneGroup (DDA and OHS), ACT Geotech Wngineers (Geotechnical), Navin Officer (Heritage Consultant), Landmark Surveys (Site Survey), ARUP (Facade Engineering), Forcefield (Security Consultant)





Dairy Road (3.4) by Craig Tan Architects. Photo: Anthony Basheer

Practice Team: Tamara Glick (Graduate of Architecture), Jack Monte (Architectural Assistant)
Consultant/Construction Team: U-P Studio (Graphic Design), Oculus Landscape Architecture (Landscape Consultant), Aecom (Services Consultant), Sellecks (Engineer), ACT Metro (Building Surveyor), AT Lighting (Lighting Consultant

 


The Link by CCJ Architects. Photo: Ben Wrigley

Practice Team: Kevin Miller (Design Architect, 962, ACT), Yves Tong (Graduate of Architecture), Jennifer Witheford (Interior Designer), Kathryn Varlet (Interior Designer), Courtney Volant (Interior Designer)

Consultant/Construction Team: Anthony Aloe (Construction Manager), Graeme Hollands (Building Foreman), AWT Consulting Engineers (Engineer), WSP (Services Consultant), Mott MacDonald (Civil and Hydraulic Consultant), DSB Landscape Architects (Landscape Consultant), Wilde and Woollard (Cost Consultant), Riverview and Ginninderry (Developer)

 



Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre by Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture. Photo: Dianne Snape

Practice Team: Tony Greenland, Seventh Wave (Creative Director), Pascale Youf, Seventh Wave (Creative Director), Richard Ryan, Universal Design Studio (Associate Director / Project Lead), Suzanne Gaballa, Universal Design Studio (Senior Associate / Architect), Alexey Kostikov, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Danial Abdel-Samad, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Will Browne, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Ani Chepakova, Universal Design Studio ( Interior Architect), Agnieszka Corcoran, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Samantha Leist, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Maria Lucas, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Jake Powely-Baker, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), David Vyce, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Rebecca White, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Jeremy Mather, Mather Architecture (Director), Nikki Butlin, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Brendan Chan, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Stuart Davies, Mather Architecture, Other, Project Team Peter Howe, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Aaron Hughes, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Italo Maranesi, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Shane O’Brien, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Fernando Pino, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Patrick Roberts, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Vanessa Smyth, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Michael Tolhurst, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Rosy Wilson, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Nicholas Woolley, Mather Architecture (Project Team)
Consultant/Construction Team: Seam (Lighting Consultant), S4B (Electrical and Fire Consultant), THCS (Hydraulic Consultant), AWT (Engineer), BCA Certifiers (Building Surveyor), Purdon Planning (Town Planner), HGN Design (Subcontractor), ACT Interiors (Subcontractor), PDA Marble & Granite (Subcontractor), HDM Metal (Subcontractor)

 

Educational Architecture



Brindabella Christian College by SQC Architecture. Photo: Leigh Atkinson - Image Makers

Practice Team: Nicholas Goodwin (Design Architect, 858, ACT), Remco Alexander de Vries (Design Architect, 2487, ACT), John Ramanu (Project Architect, 2548, ACT), Fabian Romero (Senior Architectural Technician), Maddie Dawson (Architectural Technician)
Consultant/Construction Team: Phillip Ma (Project Manager), Peter O'Connor (Site Foreman), Nick Pleming (Project Coordinator), Lisa Biddiscombe –The Peppermint Room (Interior Designer), Alyssa Valenton – The Peppermint Room (Interior Designer), Jason Shepheard (Quantity Surveyor), Darren Sault (Structural Consultant), Rebecca Sweeting (Hydraulic Consultant), Alex McLennan (Civil Consultant), David Field (Traffic Consultant), Glenn Leembruggen (Acoustic Consultant), Michael Smith (Section J Consultant)

 

STEM Centre by Collins Caddaye Architects. Photo: Stefan Postles





Littleton by Paul Barnett Design Group. Photo: Paul Barnett

Consultant/Construction Team: Northrop Engineers (Engineer), GHD (Electrical Consultant), THCS (Hydraulic Consultant), Infinite Joinery (Joiner)




RN Robertson Building by CCJ Architects. Photo: Ben Wrigley

Practice Team: Vahan Hekiman (Design Architect ACT 2252), Vahan Hekiman (Project Architect ACT 2252), Jennifer Witheford (Interior Designer), Kevin Miller (Design Architect ACT 962), Kathryn Varlet (Interior Designer), Courtney Volant (Interior Designer), Andrew Moore (Design Architect ACT 963)
Consultant/Construction Team: Lauren Couter (Project Manager), Genevieve Kenyon-Slade (Project Manager), Paul Gerbich (Foreman), AWT Consulting Engineers (Enghineer), NDY (Services Consultant), Vital Design Solutions (Hydraulic Consultant), Rider Levitt Bucknall (Cost Consultant)


Heritage



Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre by Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture. Photo: Dianna Snape

Practice Team: Tony Greenland, Seventh Wave (Creative Director), Pascale Youf, Seventh Wave (Creative Director), Richard Ryan, Universal Design Studio (Associate Director / Project Lead), Suzanne Gaballa, Universal Design Studio (Senior Associate / Architect), Alexey Kostikov, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Danial Abdel-Samad, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Will Browne, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Ani Chepakova, Universal Design Studio ( Interior Architect), Agnieszka Corcoran, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Samantha Leist, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Maria Lucas, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Jake Powely-Baker, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), David Vyce, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Rebecca White, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Jeremy Mather, Mather Architecture (Director), Nikki Butlin, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Brendan Chan, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Stuart Davies, Mather Architecture, Other, Project Team Peter Howe, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Aaron Hughes, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Italo Maranesi, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Shane O’Brien, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Fernando Pino, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Patrick Roberts, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Vanessa Smyth, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Michael Tolhurst, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Rosy Wilson, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Nicholas Woolley, Mather Architecture (Project Team)

Consultant/Construction Team: Seam (Lighting Consultant), S4B (Electrical and Fire Consultant), THCS (Hydraulic Consultant), AWT (Engineer), BCA Certifiers (Building Surveyor), Purdon Planning (Town Planner), HGN Design (Subcontractor), ACT Interiors (Subcontractor), PDA Marble & Granite (Subcontractor), HDM Metal (Subcontractor





RG Menzies Building by SQC Architecture with ARUP. Photo: ARUP

Practice Team: Nicholas Goodwin (Conservation Architect, 858, ACT), Szymon Stec ( Senior Diagnostics Engineer), Ben Macoun (Senior Engineer), Mitchell Campton (Diagnostic Engineer)
Consultant/Construction Team: Omar Sanders (Construction Manager), Kris Krawcyzk - Traditional Retoration Company (Stonemason)




Interior Architecture



High Commission of Samoa in Australia by Cox Architecture. Photo: Ben Wrigley

Practice Team: Graham Humphries (Design Architect, 718, ACT), Leonie Stafrace (Interior Designer)
Consultant/Construction Team: Northrop (Structural, Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Hydraulic Engineer), Harris Hobbs (Landscape Consultant)





Capital Airport Group Office Fitout by Cox Architecture. Photo: Ben Wrigley

Practice Team: Karen Clutson (Lead Interior Designer), Jovan van Kampen (Project Architect, 2337, ACT), Paul Millwood (Project Architect, 991, ACT), Samantha Webb (Interior Designer)
Consultant/Construction Team: Constrcution Control (Project Manager), WSP (Structural Engineer), NDY (Mechanical & Electrical Consultant), NDY (Lighting Consultant), NDY/Vital Design Solutions (Hydraulic Consultant), Redbox (Landscape Consultant)





St Christopher's Precinct by Cox Architecture. Photo: Ben Wrigley

Practice Team: Rodney Moss (Design Director), Eamon O’Donoghue (Architect ACT 2312), Gerard O’Connell (Architect ACT 2467), Abi Avramov (Interior Designer), Leonie Stafrace (Interior Designer)
Consultant/Construction Team: Hindmarsh Construction (Project Manager), Gordon Lowe (Town Planner), Parson Brinkerhoff (Town Planner), Tract Consultants (Landscape Consultant), AWT (Structural Engineer), John Raineri & Associates (Electrical Consultant, Mechanical Consultant), Browns Consulting (Civil Consultant) LDP (Lighting Consultant).





Synergy by BVN. Photo: John Gollings

Practice Team: Julian Ashton (Project Principal), James Grose (Project Principal), Brian Clohessy (Project Director), Gero Heimann (Project Architect), Joseph O'Meara (Project Architect), Ian Goodbury (Lab Lead), Amir Gholami (Project Team), Camila Beltran (Project Team), Caren Mok (Project Team), Gary Cai (Project Team), Ian James (Project Team), Jamie Don (Project Team), Johannes Grissmann (Project Team), Katherine Wiedersehn (Project Team), Kirby Rees (Project Team), Monique Franklin (Project Team), Peter Clarke (Project Team), Rebecca Wood (Project Team), Samuel Sweeney (Project Team), William Blake (Project Team).
Consultant/Construction Team: RPS (formerly PPM) (Project Manager), Taylor Thomson & Whitting (Structure & Façade), Steensen Varming (Mechanical / ESD), THCS Pty. Ltd. (Hydraulic), Aspect (Landscape Architect), AED Group (BCA & Fire Engineering), Aurecon (Civil / Traffic / Electrical / Comms/ AV / Security / Acoustics), Mark Dohrmann & Partners (Ergonomics), Eric Martin & Associates (Accessibility), Wilde & Woollard (Whole of life analysis), RGC Health Pty. Ltd. (FF&E).





Department of Social Services Headquarters by Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Pty Ltd.  Photo: Lightbulb Studio

Consultant/Construction Team: Barmkco Mana McMurray (Services Consultant), Swell Design Group (Graphoc Designer)





Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre by Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture.  Photo: Tom Ross

Practice Team: Tony Greenland, Seventh Wave (Creative Director), Pascale Youf, Seventh Wave (Creative Director), Richard Ryan, Universal Design Studio (Associate Director / Project Lead), Suzanne Gaballa, Universal Design Studio (Senior Associate / Architect), Alexey Kostikov, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Danial Abdel-Samad, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Will Browne, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Ani Chepakova, Universal Design Studio ( Interior Architect), Agnieszka Corcoran, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Samantha Leist, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Maria Lucas, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Jake Powely-Baker, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), David Vyce, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Rebecca White, Universal Design Studio (Interior Architect), Jeremy Mather, Mather Architecture (Director), Nikki Butlin, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Brendan Chan, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Stuart Davies, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Peter Howe, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Aaron Hughes, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Italo Maranesi, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Shane O’Brien, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Fernando Pino, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Patrick Roberts, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Vanessa Smyth, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Michael Tolhurst, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Rosy Wilson, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Nicholas Woolley, Mather Architecture (Project Team), Italo Maranesi, Mather Architecture (Project Team)
Consultant/Construction Team: Seam (Lighting Consultant), S4B (Electrical and Fire Consultant), THCS (Hydraulic Consultant), AWT (Engineer), BCA Certifiers (Building Surveyor), Purdon Planning (Town Planner), HGN Design (Subcontractor), ACT Interiors (Subcontractor), PDA Marble & Granite (Subcontractor), HDM Metal (Subcontractor)

 



Brindabella Christian College by SQC Architecture.  Photo: Imagemakers

Practice Team: Nicholas Goodwin (Design Architect, 858, ACT), Remco Alexander de Vries (Design Architect, 2487, ACT), John Ramanu (Project Architect, 2548, ACT), Lisa Biddiscombe (Senior Interior Designer), Alyssa Valenton (Interior Designer), Fabian Romero (Senior Architectural Technician), Maddie Dawson (Architectural Technician)
Consultant/Construction Team: Phillip Ma (Project Manager), Peter O'Connor (Site Foreman), Nick Pleming (Project Coordinator), Jason Shepheard (Quantity Surveyor), Darren Sault (Structural Consultant), Rebecca Sweeting (Hydraulic Consultant), Alex McLennan (Civil Consultant), David Field (Traffic Consultant), Glenn Leembruggen (Acoustic Consultant), Michael Smith (Section J Consultant)

 

Public Architecture



High Commission of Samoa in Australia by Cox Architecture. Photo: Ben Wrigley

Practice Team: Graham Humphries (Architect ACT718), Jennifer Salter (Graduate of Architecture)
Consultant/Construction Team: Northrop (Structural, Civil, Mechanical, Electrical and Hydraulic Engineer), Harris Hobbs (Landscape Consultant)





St Christopher's Precinct by Cox Architecture. Photo: Ben Wrigley

Practice Team: Rodney Moss (Design Director), Eamon O’Donoghue (Architect ACT 2312), Gerard O’Connell (Architect ACT 2467)
Consultant/Construction Team: Hindmarsh Construction (Project Manager), Gordon Lowe (Town Planner), Parson Brinkerhoff (Town Planner), Tract Consultants (Landscape Consultant), AWT (Structural Engineer), John Raineri & Associates (Electrical Consultant, Mechanical Consultant), Browns Consulting (Civil Consultant) LDP (Lighting Consultant)





Synergy by BVN. Photo: John Gollings

Practice Team: Julian Ashton (Project Principal), James Grose (Design Principal), Brian Clohessy (Project Director), Gero Heimann (Project Architect), Joseph O’Meara (Project Architect), Ian Goodbury (Lab Lead), Amir Gholami (Project Team), Camila Beltran (Project Team), aren Mok (Project Team),Gary Cai (Project Team), Ian James (Project team), Jamie Don (Project team), Johnannes Grissmann (Project Team), Katherine Wiedersehn (Project Team), Kirby Rees (Project Team), Monique Franklin (Project Team), Peter Clarke (Project Team), Rebecca Wood (Project Team), Samuel Sweeney (Project Team), William Blake (Project Team)

Consultant/Construction Team: Taylor Thomson & Whitting (Structure & Façade), THCS Pty Ltd (Hydraulic), Steesen Varming (Mechanical/ESD), Aspect (landscape Architect), AED Group (BCA & Fire Engineering), Aurecon (Civil/Traffic/ Electrical/Comms/Security/Acoustics), Mark Dohrmann & Partners (Ergonomics), Eric Martin & Associates (Accessibility), ilde & Woollard (Whole of life analysis), RCG Health Pty Ltd (FF&E), RPS(Formerly PPM) (Project Manager)

 


Residential Architecture - Alterations & Additions



Roberts Residence by formi building creators. Photo: Ben Wrigley

Consultant/Construction Team: Kleven Spain (Building Surveyor), Robert Foley, BCA Certifiers (Building Certifiers), Gerin Hingee (Engineer), Paul Barasic- Bennet, Landart (Landscape Consultant), Gary Reid, Crown Independence (Asbestos Remover), Mark Willis, Cicada Earth (Excavation), Lewicrete Concreting (Concretor), Ray Stuart Plumbing (Plumber), Jacob Russell Bricklaying (Brickwork), David Reid, Karalinga (Steelwork), David Tooke (Electrician), Paul Serafin & John Mangos, Architectural Reflections (Glazing), Paul Lee, Regional Metal Roofing, (Roofing & Cladding), Still Standing Sheetmetal (Flashing), Ivan Evans Plastering (Plasterer), Geoffrey Nelson Building Maintenance (Carpentry + Joinery), Paul Latham (Flooring), Michael Wilcock, gmTanks (Water Tanks)





Puutalo House by JUDD.studio Photo: Brett Boardman

Practice Team: Nathan G Judd (Design Architect, 2232, ACT), Agnieszka Liso (Architect, 2347, ACT), Mark Bersolto (Graduate)
Consultant/Construction Team: Sellick Consultants (Engineer)





Curtin Conservatory by JUDD.studio Photo: Brett Boardman

Practice Team: Nathan G Judd (Design Architect, 2232, ACT), Shai TK Lambert (Project Architect, 2568, ACT), Nathan Watt (Architect, 2518, ACT)
Consultant/Construction Team: Chris Buchanan, Sellick Consultants (Engineer)





Mid Century Revival by Allan Spira Architects. Photo: Red Zebra Photography

Practice Team: Allan Spira (Design Architect, 696, ACT), Mariana Grandi (Prpoject Architect), James Gaughwin (Graduate of Architecture)





Vasey House by Light House Architecture and Science. Photo: Ben Wrigley

Consultant/Construction Team: Jeremy Wells (Project Architect), Jenny Edwards (Building Scientist/Thermal Performance Optimisation), Pierre Dragh (Engineer)





Aranda House by Light House Architecture and Science. Photo: Ben Wrigley

Practice Team: Jeremy Wells (Project Architect), Jenney Edwards (Building Scientist/Thermal Performance Optimisation), Pierre Dragh (Engineer)





Black Pod House by Philip Leeson Architects. Photo: Anthony Basheer

Practice Team: Philip Leeson (Architect, 956, ACT), Kate Montgomery (Interior Designer), Claire Reece (Architect, 2608, ACT)
Consultant/Construction Team: Scott Bland (Structural Engineer), Rhys Aleksandric (Landscape Consultant).





TL House by Ben Walker Architects. Photo: LightStudies

Practice Team: Chris Millman (Design Architect, 2279, ACT), Nugroho Utomo (Graduate of Architecture)
Consultant/Construction Team: Northrop Engineers (Engineer), Homeworks Joinery (Joiner)





DB House by Ben Walker Architects. Photo: LightStudies

Consultant/Construction Team: Northrop Engineers (Engineer), Homeworks Joinery (Joiner)

 



DC House by Ben Walker Architects. Photo: LightStudies

Consultant/Construction Team: Matrix Joinery (Joiner), Northrop (Engineer), Mark Paine (andscape Consultant)

 



Chowne Street House by Philip Leeson Architects. Photo: LightStudies

Practice Team: Amy Toselli (Design Architect, 2629, ACT)
Consultant/Construction Team: Northrop Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd (Engineer), Ham Darroch (Visual Artisit), Harris Hobbs Landscapes (Landscape Architect)

 



SALO House by Thursday Architecture. Photo: Tim Bean Photography

   


Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing



St Christopher's Precinct by Cox Architecture. Photo: Ben Wrigley

Practice Team: Rodney Moss (Design Director), Eamon O’Donoghue (Architect ACT 2312), Gerard O’Connell (Architect ACT 2467)
Consultant/Construction Team: Hindmarsh Construction (Project Manager), Gordon Lowe (Town Planner), Parson Brinkerhoff (Town Planner), Tract Consultants (Landscape Consultant), AWT (Structural Engineer), John Raineri & Associates (Electrical Consultant, Mechanical Consultant), Browns Consulting (Civil Consultant) LDP (Lighting Consultant)





Greenwich by Cox Architecture. Photo: Ben Wrigley

Practice Team: Eamon O'Donoghue (Project Lead), Ronan Moss (Design Architect, 2594, ACT), ndy Kwan (Project Architect, 2247, ACT)
Consultant/Construction Team: Eades and Bergamn Pty Ltd (Interior Designer), Chase-Richard Pantano (Project Manager), CBRE - Pieter Van Der Walt (Town Planner), Tract Consultants - George Gallagher (landscape Consultant), Sellick Consultants - Darren Sault (Structural Engineer), Sellick Consultants - Alex McLennan (Civil Consultant), John Raineri & Associates (Electrical & Mechanical Consultant), Northrop (Mechanical Consultant), Vital Design Solutions (Hydraulic Consultant), Kone (Elevator Engineer)





St Germain by Cox Architecture. Photo: Ben Wrigley

Practice Team: Eamon O'Donoghue (Project Lead), Ronan Moss (Design Architect, 2594, ACT), James Rendina (Graduate of Architecture)
Consultant/Construction Team: Burley Katon Halliday (Interior Designer), Chase-Antoni Vukojevic (Project Manager), CBRE (Town Planner), Tract Consultants (Landscape Consultant), Sellick Consultants (Structural Engineer and Civil Consultant), John Raineri & Associates (Electrical and Mechanical Consultant), Nrthrop (mechanical Consultant), Vital Design Solutions (Hydraulic Consultant), Kone (Elevator Engineer)





Park Hill Terraces by JUDD.studio Photo: Brett Boardman

Practice Team: Nathan G Judd (Design Architect, 2232, ACT), Nathan Watt (Project Architect, 2518, ACT), Shai TH Lambert (Architect, 2568, ACT), Al Kirk (Architect), David Krope (Architect)
Consultant/Construction Team: Nik Bulum (Creative Director), Antoun El Hajj (Structural Engineer), Luka Kovacevic, KOVA (Civil Consultant), Ivan Kovacevic, 17 Group (Hydraulic Consultant), Jason Kocma, Envirolinks (Landscape Consultant)





NIBU + Palko by JUDD.studio & HINTON Architects Photo: Brett Boardman

Practice Team: Nathan G Judd (Design Architect), Erin Hinton (Design Architect), Shai TK Lambert (Project Architect, 2568, ACT), James Goodrick (Project Architect), Nathan Watt (Architect), Agnieszka Liso (Architect), Lexie Balow (Achitect), Al Kirk (Architect), Robert Thorne (Architect)
Consultant/Construction Team: Nik Bulum (Creative Director), HDM Metal (Metal Fabricators)



Residential Architecture - New



Moss River House by Cox Architecture. Photo: Ben Wrigley

Practice Team: Rodney Moss (Design Architect, 846, ACT), Don Gildon (Project Architect, 407, ACT)
Consultant/Construction Team: Murtagh Bond Structures Buro (Structural Engineer), Harris Hobbs (Landscape Consultant)





Swan by Collins Caddaye Architects. Photo: Stefan Postles

Practice Team: Andrew Collins (Design Architect, 7448, ACT), Peter Collins (Design Architect), Shaun Bray (Deatil Designer), Jacquelin Howard (Project Architect)





Garsia Street by Collins Caddaye Architects. Photo: Stefan Postles

Practice Team: William Headland (Graduate of Architecture), Andrew Collins (Design Architect), Shau Bray (Design Architect), Jacquelin Howard (Design Architect)





Sawtooth House by JUDD.studio Photo: LightStudies

Practice Team: Nathan Judd (Design Architect, 2232, ACT), Shai TK Lambert (Design Architect, 2568, ACT), Nathan Watt (Architect, 2518, ACT)





Inset House by JUDD.studio Photo: Brett Boardman

Practice Team: Nathan G Judd (Design Architect, 2232, ACT), Shai TK Lambert (Project Architect, 2568, ACT), Michael Draper(Builsing Designer)
Consultant/Construction Team: Sellicks Consultants (Engineer)





Lyneham House by Light House Architecture and Science Photo: Ben Wrigley

Consultant/Construction Team: Sarah Lebner (Project Architect), Jenny Edwards (Building Scientist/Thermal Performance Optimisation), Pierre Dragh (Engineer)



Jenny's House by Light House Architecture and Science. Photo: Ben Wrigley


Consultant/Construction Team: Sarah Lebner (Project Architect), Jenny Edwards (Building Scientist/Thermal Performance Optimisation), Pierre Dragh (Engineer)


Hartung House by Philip Leeson Architects Photo: Anthony Basheer

Practice Team: Philip Leson (Design Architect, 11345, 956), Kate Montgomery (Interior Design), Sarah Truscott (Contract Administration)
Consultant/Construction Team: Northrop Engineers (Engineer)





Le Hunte Street House by Thursday Architecture. Photo: HCreations





Surf Beach Residence by Geoff Lovie Architect Pty Ltd. Photo: Geoff Lovie

Practice Team: Northrop Consulting Engineers (Engineer), Lesley Vincent (Landscape Consultant)

 



McKenzies Beach House by TT Architecture. Photo: Gary Brook

Practice Team: Tony Trobe (Design Architect, 841, ACT/NSW), Deb Cook (Interior Design), Rob Foster (Art in Architecture), Clinton Atkins (Architectural Draftsman)
Consultant/Construction Team: Northrop (Engineer), Ecological and Wysco (Bushfire and environmental reports), Deb Cook (Interior Designer), Harris Hobbs (Landscape Consultant)

 



Box House by Paul Tilse Architects. Photo: Stefan Postles

Practice Team: Paul Tilse (Project Architect ACT1105), Maryam Nouri (Grduate of Architecture) Vanessa Hawes (Interior Designer), James Manie (Graduate of Architecture)

 

Small Project Architecture



Denman Prospect Community Park by Cox Architecture. Photo: Ben Wrigley

Practice Team: Chris Millman (Design Architect, 2279, ACT), Nugroho Utomo (Graduate of Architecture)
Consultant/Construction Team: Patrick geale, Nony Edwards - Capital Airport Group (Project Manager), Cia Landscapes + Colour (Landscape Consultant), WSP - Dean Harding (Structural Engineer), WSP - Anthony Linnard (Lighting Consultant (Calibre - Philip Bellard (Civil Consultant)





Glazed Townhouse Awning by Guida Mosely Brown Architects. Photo: LightStudies

Practice Team: Harold Guida LFRAIA AIA (Design Architect, 662, ACT), William Gardner (Project Architect, 2352,
ACT)
Consultant/Construction Team: Sellicks Consultants (Engineer)





Parents Room, Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre by Mather Architecture. Photo: Tom Ross

Practice Team: Jeremy Mather (Director), Rosy Wilson (Design Architect, 2619, ACT)
Consultant/Construction Team: S4B (Electrical and Lighting Consultant), Studio Cockatoo (Graphic Artist), Traffik Group (Interactive Light Installation)





Phased Change House, by Erin Owens/MAKO Architecture. Photo: The Guthrie Project

Consultant/Construction Team: MAKO Architecture (Architect), Matrix Joinery (Joinery), The Guthrie Project (Photography)





Kingston Boat Sheds by Tait Network. Photo: Glen Martin

Practice Team: John Tait (Project Director), Greg Waddington (Project Lead/Design Architect), Obelia Tait (Planner/Urban Designer), Jesus Garcia (Project Architect), Claire Reece (Project Architect), Samuel Scerri (Technical Officer), Jessica Petersen (Technical Officer)
Consultant/Construction Team: Murtagh Bond Structures Buro (Structural Engineer), THCS Building Hydraulic Services Consultants (Hydraulic Consutlant), Greenwood Consultants Pty Limited (Mechanical and Electrical Engineer), Rider Levett Bucknall (Quality Surveyor), BCA Certifiers (BCA & Access Consultant)., Oxigen (Landscape Architect)



Urban Design



St Christopher's precinct by Cox Architecture. Photo: Ben Wrigley

Practice Team: Rodney Moss (Design Director), Eamon O’Donoghue (Architect ACT 2312), Gerard O’Connell (Architect ACT 2467)
Consultant/Construction Team: Hindmarsh Construction (Project Manager), Gordon Lowe (Town Planner), Parson Brinkerhoff (Town Planner), Tract Consultants (Landscape Consultant), AWT (Structural Engineer), John Raineri & Associates (Electrical Consultant, Mechanical Consultant), Browns Consulting (Civil Consultant) LDP (Lighting Consultant)



 
ANU Pop-Up Reunion Village by OCULUS with Craig Tan Architect. Photo: Jamie Diaz-Berrio

Practice Team: Bob Earl (Design Lead), Craig Tan (Design Architect, 2530, ACT), Roger Jasprizza (Project Lead), Katie Checken (Graduate of Architecture), Patrick Hegarty (Graduate of Architecture), Jayden Kenny (Graduate of Architecture), Tamara Glick (Graduate of Architecture)
Consultant/Construction Team: RMS Projects (Project Manager), Bellringer (Project Manager), John Ranieri & Associates (Services Consultant), AWT Consulting Engineers (Structural Engineer), Dionysius (Cultural Events Curator), Defire (Fire Engineer), Village Well (Placemaking Consultant), Knight Frank (Town Planner), Meld (IT Consultant).


 
 Throsby Infrastructure by Tait Network. Photo: Glen Martin

Practice Team: John Tait (Project Director), Greg Waddington (Project Lead/Design Architect), Obelia Tait (Urban Design?Project Architect), Rhys Aleksandric (Landscape Architect), Louise Woodruff (Landscape Architect), Jesus Garcia (Design Architect), Claire Reece (Design Architect), Samuel Scerri (Technical Officer)
Consultant/Construction Team: Calibre Consultin (Civil Consultant), Murtagh Bond Structure Buro. (Structureal Engineer), Northrop (Structural Engineer), Fleetwood (Structural Engineer), SQC Architecture (Access Consultant), The Playground people (Playground certifiers) 


 
 Lonsdale Street North by JUDD.studio. Photo: Brett Boardman

Practice Team: Nathan G Judd (Design Architect, 2232, ACT), Erin Hinton (Design Architect), Fred Kasparek (Design Architect), Shai TK Lambert (Project Architect), James Goodrich (Project Architect), Nathan Watt (Architect), Agnieszka Liso (Architect), Lexie Barlow (Architect), Al Kirk (Architect), Robert Thorne (Architect)
Consultant/Construction Team: Bulum Group (Creative Director)







High Commission of Samoa in Australia by Cox Architecture. Photo: Ben Wrigley





Chowne Street House by Philip Leeson Architects. Photo: LightStudies



Kingston Boat Sheds by Tait Network. Photo: Glen Martin


ACT Chapter Major Partner 
ACT Chapter Partner ACT Architecture Awards Supporters